ISUZU D-MAX UTILITY

THE PRACTICAL SOLUTION

From £16,499 CVOTR

projector

headlights

led daytime

running lights

full size

spare wheel

bluetooth®

connectivity

3 cab options

single, extended & double

NEW MORE POWERFUL ENGINE
EURO 6 COMPLIANT - NO ADBLUE

THE 1.9 LITRE TURBO DIESEL ENGINE IS NOT ONLY MUCH LIGHTER THAN ITS PREDECESSOR, BUT MUCH LIVELIER, DELIVERING 164PS AND 360NM OF TORQUE

SUPERIOR FUEL ECONOMY
Capable of over 40.4 mpg

CHOICE OF 3 CABS
SINGLE / EXTENDED / DOUBLE

4x2 DRIVE OPTION Available in Single cab model

Isuzu D-Max utility Overview

Single Cab 4x2 & 4x4

SPLASH WHITE

You have work to do, and the Isuzu D-Max Utility range lets you get on with it.

Powered by an all-new Euro 6 turbo diesel engine and with the choice of three cab configurations, you can comfortably get through the day – day after day. And if you think all-wheel drive is a luxury you don’t need, we have a 4x2 option that works for you.

Extended Cab

SPLASH WHITE

Double Cab

SPLASH WHITE

Put the new generation isuzu D-MAX to the test

Isuzu D-Max utility Specifications

Equipment
Technical Specification
Prices

Exterior

Utility 4x2 Single CabUtility 4x4 Single CabUtility Extended CabUtility Double Cab
Projector Headlights
LED Daytime Running Lights
LED Rear Lights
Front Fog Lights
Rear Fog Lights
Grey Radiator Grille
Medium Grey Radiator Grille
Bright Chrome Radiator Grille
Dark Grey Radiator Grille
Body Coloured Front Bumper
Black Rear Bumper
Black Rear Bumper with Chrome Trim
Silver Side Steps
Gun Metal Side Steps
Black Door Mirrors
Heated Black Door Mirrors
Folding, Heated, Chrome Door Mirrors with Side Indicator Repeaters
Folding, Heated, Cosmic Black Door Mirrors with Side Indicator Repeaters
Black Door Handles
Chrome Door Handles
Heated Rear Screen
Integrated Fuel Filler Cap
Shark Fin Antenna
Rear Load Liner
Roof Bars
Tailgate Damper
Tinted Windows
Colour Coded Aeroklas Canopy*1 or Black Roller Cover with Rear Style Bar

*1 Aeroklas Canopy includes: wide opening tailgate (upper section), remote locking for tailgate (upper section), heated rear windscreen & roof spoiler. *2 Leather and other materials. *3 Driver side has auto up/down function, with pinch protection and timer. *4 The second 12-volt socket (cigarette lighter at base of instrument panel) will be available from 2018 production. *5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Wheels

Utility 4x2 Single CabUtility 4x4 Single CabUtility Extended CabUtility Double Cab
15" Steel Wheels
16" Steel Wheels
16" Alloy Wheels
18" Alloy Wheels
Locking Wheel Nuts
Full Size Spare Wheel - Steel
Full Size Spare Wheel - Alloy

*1 Aeroklas Canopy includes: wide opening tailgate (upper section), remote locking for tailgate (upper section), heated rear windscreen & roof spoiler. *2 Leather and other materials. *3 Driver side has auto up/down function, with pinch protection and timer. *4 The second 12-volt socket (cigarette lighter at base of instrument panel) will be available from 2018 production. *5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Interior

Utility 4x2 Single CabUtility 4x4 Single CabUtility Extended CabUtility Double Cab
Cloth Upholstery
Leather Upholstery*2
Height Adjustable Driver's Seat (Manual)
Height Adjustable Driver's Seat (Electric)
Heated Front Seats
Front Seatback Map Pockets
Flat Folding Rear Seats
60/40 Folding Seat Base
Under Seat Base Storage
Height Adjustable Front Headrests
Height Adjustable Rear Headrests
Leather Steering Wheel
Front Centre Armrest
Front Cup Holders (Centre Console & Dash - Driver & Passenger Sides)
Front Door Pockets with Bottle Holder
Rear Cup Holder (in Centre Console)
Rear Centre Armrest
Rear Door Pockets with Bottle Holder
Vinyl Floor Covering
Carpet Floor Trim
Blade Branded Carpet Mats
Driver's Foot Rest
Illuminated Front Footwells, Illuminated Aluminium Door Sill Covers & “Blade” Puddle Lamps

*1 Aeroklas Canopy includes: wide opening tailgate (upper section), remote locking for tailgate (upper section), heated rear windscreen & roof spoiler. *2 Leather and other materials. *3 Driver side has auto up/down function, with pinch protection and timer. *4 The second 12-volt socket (cigarette lighter at base of instrument panel) will be available from 2018 production. *5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Comfort & Convenience

Utility 4x2 Single CabUtility 4x4 Single CabUtility Extended CabUtility Double Cab
Power Windows (Front Only)*3
Power Windows (Front & Rear)*3
Remote Control Central Locking
Keyless Entry and Push Button Start System
Map Lights
Driver & Passenger Sun Visors
Driver & Passenger Sun Visors with Passenger Vanity Mirror
Sun Glass Holder / Overhead Console
Height Adjustable Steering Wheel
Steering Wheel Mounted Audio & Cruise Controls
Two 12-Volt Power Outlets (Top Glove Box & Instrument Panel)*4
Low Fuel Warning Light
Gear Shift Indicator (Manual Only)
Multi-Information Display

*1 Aeroklas Canopy includes: wide opening tailgate (upper section), remote locking for tailgate (upper section), heated rear windscreen & roof spoiler. *2 Leather and other materials. *3 Driver side has auto up/down function, with pinch protection and timer. *4 The second 12-volt socket (cigarette lighter at base of instrument panel) will be available from 2018 production. *5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Climate Control

Utility 4x2 Single CabUtility 4x4 Single CabUtility Extended CabUtility Double Cab
Manual Air Conditioning
Automatic Air Conditioning
Rear Heating Ducts

*1 Aeroklas Canopy includes: wide opening tailgate (upper section), remote locking for tailgate (upper section), heated rear windscreen & roof spoiler. *2 Leather and other materials. *3 Driver side has auto up/down function, with pinch protection and timer. *4 The second 12-volt socket (cigarette lighter at base of instrument panel) will be available from 2018 production. *5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Safety & Security

Utility 4x2 Single CabUtility 4x4 Single CabUtility Extended CabUtility Double Cab
ESC (Electronic Stability Control)
ABS (Anti-Lock Braking System)
EBD (Electronic Brakeforce Distribution)
Brake Assist System
Hill Start Assist
Hill Descent Control
Security Etched Glass
Insurance Approved Immobiliser
Alarm
Front, Side & Curtain SRS Airbags*5
Height Adjustable Front Seatbelts with Pretensioner & Load Limiter
2 x Three-Point Rear Seatbelts (Side)
3 x Three-Point Rear Seatbelts (Side & Centre)
ISOFIX Child Seat Anchors with Top Tether Anchors (2 x Rear Side)
Rear Door Child Locks
Seatbelt Reminder Indicator (Driver & Passenger)
Door Open Warning Light
Rear Parking Sensors
Front & Rear Parking Sensors
Reversing Camera

*1 Aeroklas Canopy includes: wide opening tailgate (upper section), remote locking for tailgate (upper section), heated rear windscreen & roof spoiler. *2 Leather and other materials. *3 Driver side has auto up/down function, with pinch protection and timer. *4 The second 12-volt socket (cigarette lighter at base of instrument panel) will be available from 2018 production. *5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Entertainment

Utility 4x2 Single CabUtility 4x4 Single CabUtility Extended CabUtility Double Cab
Bluetooth® Connectivity
RDS Radio
DAB Radio
Apple CarPlay™ & Android Auto™ (functionality available with compatible smartphones)
CD Player
7" Multifunction Colour Touchscreen
9" Multifunction Colour Touchscreen
Satellite Navigation
Two Door Mounted Speakers
Six Speakers (2 x Front Door, 2 x Rear Door & 2 x Tweeters)
Six Speakers (2 x Front Door, 2 x Tweeters & 2 x Roof Mounted)
Eight Speakers (2 x Front Door, 2 x Rear Door, 2 x Tweeters & 2 x Roof Mounted)
Front USB Port
Rear USB Port
HDMI Port

*1 Aeroklas Canopy includes: wide opening tailgate (upper section), remote locking for tailgate (upper section), heated rear windscreen & roof spoiler. *2 Leather and other materials. *3 Driver side has auto up/down function, with pinch protection and timer. *4 The second 12-volt socket (cigarette lighter at base of instrument panel) will be available from 2018 production. *5 SRS: Supplemental Restraint System. Must be used in conjunction with seatbelts.

Prices

4x2 Single Cab4x4 Single Cab4x4 Extended Cab4x4 Double Cab
Basic Retail £15,704.00£18,004.00£18,804.00£19,604.00
Delivery to Dealer Premises & No. Plates £500.00£500.00£500.00£500.00
12 Months RFL £240.00£240.00£240.00£240.00
DVLA First Registration Fee £55.00£55.00£55.00£55.00
CVOTR* £16,499.00£18,799.00£19,599.00£20,399.00
VAT £3,240.80£3,700.80£3,860.80£4,020.80
Total On The Road Price £19,739.80£22,499.80£23,459.80£24,419.80

*Commercial Vehicle On The Road Price Special paint finishes are chargeable at £430 (excl. VAT). Splash White is free of charge on all models except Blade. Blade: Cosmic Black paint finish is free of charge. Pearlescent White is chargeable at £280 (excl. VAT)

Engine

Utility 4x2 Single CabUtility 4x4 Single CabUtility 4x4 Extended CabUtility 4x4 Double Cab
Engine Type RZ4ERZ4ERZ4ERZ4E
Fuel Type DieselDieselDieselDiesel
Arrangement Cylinders 4, In line4, In line4, In line4, In line
Firing Order 1-3-4-21-3-4-21-3-4-21-3-4-2
Bore mm 80.080.080.080.0
Stroke mm 94.494.494.494.4
Compression 15.915.915.915.9
Engine Capacity cm3 1898189818981898
Idle Speed 750+/- 25750+/- 25750+/- 25750+/- 25
Fuel tank capacity litres 76767676

*1 Height excluding roof bars. Height of Utah and Blade including roof bars: 1870mm.

Gear Ratios

Utility 4x2 Single CabUtility 4x4 Single CabUtility 4x4 Extended CabUtility 4x4 Double Cab
1 4.9424.9424.9424.942
2 2.4302.4302.4302.430
3 1.4281.4281.4281.428
5 0.7490.7490.7490.749
6 0.6340.6340.6340.634
Reverse 4.5974.5974.5974.597
Final Drive 3.9094.3004.3004.300

*1 Height excluding roof bars. Height of Utah and Blade including roof bars: 1870mm.

Performance

Utility 4x2 Single CabUtility 4x4 Single CabUtility 4x4 Extended CabUtility 4x4 Double Cab
Net Power PS @ rpm 164 @ 3600164 @ 3600164 @ 3600164 @ 3600
Torque Nm @ rpm 360 @ 2000 - 2500360 @ 2000 - 2500360 @ 2000 - 2500360 @ 2000 - 2500
Maximum Speed (mph) 112112112112
Acceleration (0-62mph) sec 12.712.712.712.7

*1 Height excluding roof bars. Height of Utah and Blade including roof bars: 1870mm.

Fuel Consumption mpg (l/100 km)

Utility 4x2 Single CabUtility 4x4 Single CabUtility 4x4 Extended CabUtility 4x4 Double Cab
Urban 38.7 (7.3)37.2 (7.6)37.2 (7.6)37.2 (7.6)
Extra Urban 50.4 (5.6)42.8 (6.6)42.8 (6.6)42.8 (6.6)
Combined 45.6 (6.2)40.4 (7.0)40.4 (7.0)40.4 (7.0)
CO2 emissions g/km 163183183183
Emissions Class Euro 6Euro 6Euro 6Euro 6

*1 Height excluding roof bars. Height of Utah and Blade including roof bars: 1870mm.

Dimensions

Utility 4x2 Single CabUtility 4x4 Single CabUtility 4x4 Extended CabUtility 4x4 Double Cab
Length mm 5315531552955295
Width mm 1775186018601860
Height mm*1 1685178017801785
Front Overhang mm 905905905905
Rear Overhang mm 1315131512951295
Wheelbase mm 3095309530953095
Track (front & rear) mm 1510157015701570
Ground Clearance mm (Rear Axle) 225225225225
Approach Angle (deg.) 30303030
Departure Angle (deg.) 22222222
Ramp Angle (deg.) 22222222

*1 Height excluding roof bars. Height of Utah and Blade including roof bars: 1870mm.

Load Bed Dimensions

Utility 4x2 Single CabUtility 4x4 Single CabUtility 4x4 Extended CabUtility 4x4 Double Cab
Length mm 2305230517951485
Width mm 1570157015301530
Depth mm 440440465465

*1 Height excluding roof bars. Height of Utah and Blade including roof bars: 1870mm.

Weights

Utility 4x2 Single CabUtility 4x4 Single CabUtility 4x4 Extended CabUtility 4x4 Double Cab
Kerb Weight kg 1718185419091944
Gross Vehicle Weight kg 3000305030503050
Payload kg 1282119611411106
Max Front Axle kg 1250135013501350
Max Rear Axle kg 1870187018701870
Trailer Weight Braked kg 2500350035003500
Trailer Weight Unbraked kg 750750750750
Nose Weight kg 100245245245
Gross Train Weight kg 5500600060006000

*1 Height excluding roof bars. Height of Utah and Blade including roof bars: 1870mm.

Wheels & Tyres

Utility 4x2 Single CabUtility 4x4 Single CabUtility 4x4 Extended CabUtility 4x4 Double Cab
Tyres 215/70R15C245/70R16245/70R16245/70R16
Wheels 15x6.5 J16x7 J16x7 J16x7 J

*1 Height excluding roof bars. Height of Utah and Blade including roof bars: 1870mm.

Insurance Groups

Utility 4x2 Single CabUtility 4x4 Single CabUtility 4x4 Extended CabUtility 4x4 Double Cab
Insurance Groups 39A39A39A39A

*1 Height excluding roof bars. Height of Utah and Blade including roof bars: 1870mm.

more Isuzu D-Max Range options